Conference Programme

The Conference Abstract Booklet is now available for download*

*please note that you do not have to print this – you will be given a paper copy upon your arrival at the conference

Sunday 7th September

18:30-20:00 Welcome reception

Monday 8th September

08:30-09:00 Registration

09:00-09:30 Welcome from conference organisers/Welcome from Prof Dave Raffaelli,                                 Director of BESS

09:30-10:30 Keynote speaker: Prof Georgina Mace – Approaches to policy-                                        relevant biodiversity and ecosystem service assessment

10:30-11:00 Refreshments

11:00-13:00 Session 1: Ecosystem Services and Biodiversity: Coastal and                                     Urban Ecosystems

11:00-11:20 Stephen Watson – The impact of multiple climate stressors on coastal                                      biodiversity and associated regulating ecosystem services

11:20-11:40 Rachel Hale – Effects of biodiversity on biogeochemical sedimentary                                        properties related to mudflat sediment stability

11:40-12:00 Kate Wade – Biodiversity, ecosystem functioning and value of restored                                     saltmarshes in the Eden Estuary, Fife

12:00-12:20 Sian de Bell – Ecological interventions for health outcomes

12:20-12:40 Leila Tavallali – The importance of salt marshes in carbon accumulation in                             Colne estuary

12:40-13:00 Miguel Cebrián Piquera – Ecosystem service provision in coastal grasslands

13:00-14:40 Lunch and Poster Session

14:40-17:50 Session 2: Ecosystem Services and Biodiversity: Forest,                                             Agricultural and Mega-Delta Systems

14:40-15:00 Rumana Hossain – Impacts of increasing salinity on mangrove vegetation                               composition in the Sundarbans of Bangladesh

15:00-15:20 Rebecca Spake – Functional group-specific responses to forest recovery in                               temperate and boreal regions

15:20-15:40 Evalyne Muiruri – Moose browsing alters tree diversity effects on birch                                     growing and insect herbivory

15:40-16:10 Refreshments

16:10-16:30 Jennifer Wickens – Pollinator response to floral resource provision in                                       agricultural landscapes

16:30-16:50 Victoria Wickens – Landscape and local factors impact aphids, their natural                           enemies and pest regulation service

16:50-17:10 Ali Mohammad Rezaie – A preliminary assessment of the sources of                                          hydrological services in the coastal mangrove forest of the Sunderbans using                          Delft 3D and 1D HEC-RAS models

17:10-17:30 Alexander van Oudenhoven – Ecosystem service provision in natural,                                        rehabilitated and converted mangrove systems in Java, Indonesia

17:30-17:50 Ekaningrum Damastuti – Assessing the effectiveness of community based                              mangrove management for sustainable resource use, biodiversity                                              conservation and coastal protection

19:00 Conference dinner

Tuesday 9th September

09:00-10:00 Keynote speaker: Dr Sandra Nogué – Ensuring the long-                                                     term conservation of island ecosystems

10:00-12:30 Session 3: Long Term Trends, Ecological Limits and Thresholds

10:00-10:20 Mark Hirons – Poverty alleviation and the limits of ecosystem service                                        provision – a critical review

10:20-10:40 Paul Evans – Dynamics of ecosystem services in forest ecosystems

10:40-11:10 Refreshments

11:10-11:30 Alistair McGowan – Dead organisms as data loggers: the power and potential                         of conservation palaeobiological approaches in population and ecosystem                               monitoring

11:30-11:50 Qazi Waheed Uz Zaman – A multi disciplinary approach towards poverty                                  alleviation

11:50-12:10 Philip Martin – Signs of a regime shift in the New Forest?

12:10-12:30 Caio Barbosa – The spatial extent of change in tropical forest ecosystem                                   services in the Amazon delta

12:30-13:30 Lunch

13:30-14:50 Session 4: Human Perceptions and Ecosystem Services

13:30-13:50 Marina García-Llorente – Ecosystem services social demand across Spanish                           ecosystems

13:50-14:10 Zoe Holden – At which scales do those that work with ecosystem services                                work, and at which scale do they perceive that the ecosystem services they                                work with function?

14:10-14:30 Cristina Quintas-Soriano – How are perceived the impact of land use-land                               cover on ecosystem services in semi-arid regions?

14:30-14:50 Kate Orgill – Real-world governance in the restoration of wetlands in the                                 Humberhead Levels landscape

14:50-17:00 Breakout Session: ‘Future Directions’ (please note this will include a                             tea/coffee break)

17:00-18:00 Keynote speaker: Prof Katrina Brown – Doing interdisciplinary                                        research on ecosystem services and the challenges this poses

18:00-18:20 Conference close and awarding of best poster certificates – Dr James Dyke                              (Geography & Environment, University of Southampton and Sustainability                              Science at Southampton)

Posters will be on display for the entire duration of the conference in and around the area where refreshments/lunch will be served.

*For further details on the ‘Future Directions’ session, click here